Seq # 700750010

Amata phegea (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 12:51 p.m.


A local and rare species in Belgium, mainly known from the Kempen area.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Syntomini > Genus: Amata > Species: Amata phegea
Vernacular names
Phegeavlinder (NL), Nine-spotted (EN), Le Sphinx du Pissenlit (FR), Weißfleckwidderchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 23.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva. The adults are active during warm, sunny days.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Plantago, Rumex, Galium and Taraxacum
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Grasses

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants like Taraxacum and Lamium.

No pictures yet!