Seq # 700760010

Dysauxes ancilla (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2020, 7:20 p.m.


A very local and rare species in Belgium, only known from the three southern provinces. The species occurs mainly in limestone areas. Nowadays, the stronghold of this species is LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Syntomini > Genus: Dysauxes > Species: Dysauxes ancilla
Vernacular names
Dienares (NL), The Handmaid (EN), La Servante (FR), Braunfleck-Widderchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 22-25 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July. In favourable conditions sometimes till late October. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum, Senecio, Plantago and Lactuca

The larva feeds on lichens, but also accepts mosses and the leaves of herbaceous plants: Parmelia, Xanthoria, Jungermannia, Lactuca, Taraxacum, Senecio.

No pictures yet!