Seq # 700700010

Thumatha senex (Hübner, 1808) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 4:31 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Lithosiini > Genus: Thumatha > Species: Thumatha senex
Vernacular names
Rondvleugelbeertje (NL), Round-winged Muslin (EN), La Nudarie vieille (FR), Rundflügel-Flechtenbärchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 48 (as N.[udaria] Senex). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid June towards mid August. Mainly active at dusk and dawn, they come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Peltigera canina
Substrates:
Lichens and Mosses

The larva lives on lichens, mainly on Peltigera canina, and on various mosses. Hibernates as a small larva.

No pictures yet!