Seq # 700690010

Setina irrorella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 12:42 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, nowadays only known from the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Lithosiini > Genus: Setina > Species: Setina irrorella
Vernacular names
Tijgerbeertje (NL), Dew Moth (EN), L'Endrosie diaphane, la Callimorphe arrosée (FR), Steinflechtenbär (DE)
Synonyms
Setina irrorea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29 (as Lithosia Irrorea). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid May towards late August. The males are flying in the early morning and again from afternoon onwards. Both sexes come to light in small numbers.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

The larva lives on lichens growing on rocks, shingle and in grassland. Hibernates as a larva. Pupates in a loose -spun cocoon in a crevice near stony places.

No pictures yet!