Seq # 700680020

Pelosia obtusa (Herrich-Schäffer, 1852) Species

Last modified: Jan. 2, 2022, 10:02 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly known from the Kempen. Outside this area are probably wanderers.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Lithosiini > Genus: Pelosia > Species: Pelosia obtusa
Vernacular names
Klein muisbeertje (NL), Small Dotted Footman (EN), La Lithosie obtuse (FR), Schilf-Flechtenbärchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Legrain A. 1970. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 68 (1968): 83–86. On page 84.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid June till mid August. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Algae

The larva lives on Phragmites australis and on lichens and algae growing on dead wood. Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a thin greyish cocoon inside a stem of reed.

No pictures yet!