Seq # 700680010

Pelosia muscerda (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 12:39 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, formerly only known from the northern part, but since 1980 spread all over the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Arctiinae > Tribus: Lithosiini > Genus: Pelosia > Species: Pelosia muscerda
Vernacular names
Muisbeertje (NL), Dotted Footman (EN), La Lithosie muscerde, la Lithosie crotte-souris (FR), Erlenmoor-Flechtenbärchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 29 (as Lithosia Muscerda). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one or two generations a year; from mid June till mid October. The second generation is partial and is not often recorded. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Algae

The larva lives on lichens growing on bushes and trees. Hibernates as a larva.

No pictures yet!