Seq # 321110010

Adaina microdactyla (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: May 21, 2019, 6:03 p.m.


A rather common species in most areas of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Adaina > Species: Adaina microdactyla
Vernacular names
Dwergvedermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1861. Observations diverses. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 58–61. On page 60. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

The larva lives in the stem of the foodplant, usually in the axils of a bunch of flower stalks, making a gall from which frass exudes and causing the flowers to abort. Sometimes several galls are observed on one stem. The larva of the second generation hibernates in the stem. Pupation inside the stem in a short, upward-sloping mine with a partial plug in the entrance.
The adults are active at dusk and come readily to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: April–June, and again in July–September. Once, more than 10 specimens were observed at Niel (AN) in the beginning of April.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Eupatorium cannabinum

Monophagous.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Humid habitats: along brooks, ponds, lakes and rivers.

No pictures yet!