Seq # 320010010

Agdistis bennetii (Curtis, 1833) Species

Last modified: April 7, 2021, 5:08 p.m.


A very local species bound to saltmarshes. Recorded in Belgium since 1939 at the northern sea coast (WV). One specimen recorded also from NA (2018), acknowledging the fact that this species has a tendency to migrate.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Agdistinae > Genus: Agdistis > Species: Agdistis bennetii
Vernacular names
Lamsoorvedermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1939. Notes sur les Microlépidoptères de Belgique. I. A propos de la découverte d’Agdistis benneti Curtis au Zwyn. (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 15(62): 1–4. On page 1.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 24–30 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva eats the leaves of the food plant. Pupation on the underside of a leaf.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year difficult to separate: from May to September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Limonium vulgare

Monophagous on Limonium vulgare.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Salt marshes, gardens where the food plant or its hybrids are planted.

No pictures yet!