Seq # 321120010

Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Aug. 21, 2020, 5:23 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, known from all provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Amblyptilia > Species: Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
Vernacular names
Scherphoekvedermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 159 (as acanthodacylus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds on the young leaves, flowers and the unripe seeds of its foodplant. Pupation on a flower-stalk, amongst the flowers or seeds, resembling a dead flower.
The species hibernates in the adult stage. The adults are active at dusk and night and come readily to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: June–August and again from October, after hibernation in April–May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stachys sylvatica, Teucrium scorodonia, Calluna vulgaris, Ononis repens, Ononis natrix, Ononis spinosa, Erica tetralix, Geranium robertianum, Vaccinium oxycoccus and Calamintha nepeta
Host plant (genera):
Mentha, Salvia, Euphrasia, Chenopodium and Carlina

Polyphagous on a great variety of herbs, mainly Fabaceae and Lamiaceae.

No pictures yet!