Seq # 265110030

Acompsia schmidtiellus (Heyden, 1848) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 12:52 p.m.


A very rare species, mainly known from the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Dichomeridinae > Genus: Acompsia > Subgenus: Telephila > Species: Acompsia schmidtiellus
Vernacular names
Limburgse fluweelpalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Acompsia durdhamellus (Stainton, 1849) and Acompsia quadrinella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 121.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Origanum

Origanum.

No pictures yet!