Seq # 265120010

Brachmia blandella (Fabricius, 1798) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2022, 7:04 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Dichomeridinae > Genus: Brachmia > Species: Brachmia blandella
Vernacular names
Puntvleugelpalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Brachmia gerronella (Zeller, 1850)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 136.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

It hibernates in an early stage in a slight spinning on the food plant.
Adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August. When conditions are right, small numbers can be observed until late in October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulex europaeus

The larva lives on Ulex europaeus.

No pictures yet!