Seq # 265110020

Acompsia tripunctella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 10, 2024, 10:46 a.m.


Although this is an easily recognizable species in the genus, it has not been reported from Belgium for a long time. Probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Dichomeridinae > Genus: Acompsia > Subgenus: Acompsia > Species: Acompsia tripunctella
Vernacular names
Gevlekte fluweelpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 19-23 mm. Labial palpus long, slender, greyish brown, mottled with light brown on inner surface. Antenna brown, indistinctly lighter ringed. Forewing clay-brown to greyish brown, mottled with light greyish (especially along costa), yellow brown and some black scales; three distinct, black spots: one elongate in fold, one above it closer to base, and one rounded or oblique elongate at end of cell, rarely a small black dash below of the latter; termen slightly emarginated below apex, frequently with a row of black dots at end of veins; cilia light yellow grey. Hindwing grey; cilia as in forewing.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The full-grown larva measures 12—13 mm; it is black brown slightly tinged with greenish, without longitudinal line; incisions between 1, 2 and 3 segments laterally whitish grey; warts big and intensively black; head and thoracic shield shining black; thoracic legs long and black; abdominal legs black with brown crown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva makes no spinning, apart from a silken tube covered with leaf litter for hibernating. It pupates in June on the ground in a loose cocoon.
The adults are active during late afternoons and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from June towards September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Plantago

It is believed to feed on Plantago.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

It inhabits clearings and edges of forests, meadows etc...

No pictures yet!