Seq # 321220010

Merrifieldia baliodactylus (Zeller, 1841) Species

Last modified: Feb. 4, 2022, 11:34 a.m.


A very rare and local species, mainly in the south of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Merrifieldia > Species: Merrifieldia baliodactylus
Vernacular names
Marjoleinvedermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Sauveur J., Colbeau J. & Peteau A. 1861. Compte rendu d'une excursion entomologique faite aux environs de Dinant et de Rochefort au mois de juillet 1860. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 12–32. On page 14. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 20 –27 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva feeds in autumn into the central stem and root. In spring it feeds on the stem and leaves of the food plant. Pupation on a leaf or along the stem of the foodplant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from June till mid-August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Origanum vulgare

Monophagous on Origanum vulgare.

No pictures yet!