Seq # 321210010

Marasmarcha lunaedactyla (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: April 16, 2021, 10:22 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Marasmarcha > Species: Marasmarcha lunaedactyla
Vernacular names
Stalkruidvedermot (NL), Hauhechel-Federmotte (DE)
Synonyms
Marasmarcha phaeodactyla (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25 (as phaeodactylus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 18–22 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva feeds on the flowers and shoots.
Pupation along a shoot or on a leaf of the food plant.
The adults are active at dusk and night and come sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from June to August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ononis spinosa and Ononis repens

On ononis sp.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Ruderal places, dry meadows, along roadsides.

No pictures yet!