Seq # 321200060

Hellinsia tephradactyla (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: April 16, 2021, 10:17 a.m.


A very rare species, only known from a very old record in Belgium, near Leuven in VB.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Hellinsia > Species: Hellinsia tephradactyla
Vernacular names
Gevlekte vedermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 161. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 18–23 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Eggs are laid on the leaves. The larvae live from the leaves.
Pupation against the stem of the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: June–July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solidago virgaurea and Bellis perennis
Host plant (genera):
Aster

Polyphagous on Asteraceae, like: Solidago virgaurea or Bellis perennis.

No pictures yet!