Seq # 321200050

Hellinsia osteodactylus (Zeller, 1841) Species

Last modified: April 16, 2021, 10:10 a.m.


Recorded for the first time in Belgium (LG) in 2017. Hitherto a very rare and local species.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Hellinsia > Species: Hellinsia osteodactylus
Vernacular names
Kruiskruidvedermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2018. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2017 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 46(2): 31–47. On page 44.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 16–23 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillar feeds on the flowers and seeds of the food plant.
The species hibernates in the larval stage. Pupation in springtime.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One long generation a year: from May to September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solidago virgaurea, Senecio nemorensis, Aster linosyris, Senecio bicolor and Senecio fuchsii

Polyphagous on Asteraceae.

No pictures yet!