Seq # 321200040

Hellinsia lienigianus (Zeller, 1852) Species

Last modified: April 16, 2021, 10:05 a.m.


A very rare species mainly in the northern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Hellinsia > Species: Hellinsia lienigianus
Vernacular names
Bijvoetvedermot (NL), Braunfleckige Beifuß-Federmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 161. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 17–21 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The young larvae are spinning top leaves together, feeding inside from the leaves.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from June till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia vulgaris, Leucanthemum vulgare and Artemisia campestris
Host plant (genera):
Tanacetum and Solanum

Oligophagous on Asteraceae, but mainly on A. vulgaris and L. vulgare.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

More in shadow places.

No pictures yet!