Seq # 321220020

Merrifieldia leucodactyla (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 16, 2021, 10:44 a.m.


A very rare and scattered species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Merrifieldia > Species: Merrifieldia leucodactyla
Vernacular names
Tijmvedermot (NL)
Synonyms
Merrifieldia tetradactyla sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1758) and Merrifieldia fuscolimbatus (Duponchel, 1844)
First mention in Belgium
Gielis C. 1996. Pterophoridae. – In: Huemer P., Karsholt O. & Lyneborg L. (Eds): Microlepidoptera of Europe 1. — — 1: 1–222. On page 201.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 18–25 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The eggs are laid on the underside of the leaves. That's where the larvae feeds.
The larva feeds in late autumn and hibernates. It continues feeding in the spring.
Pupation on the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Thymus serpyllum, Thymus drucei, Thymus pulegioides, Pulmonaria officinalis and Origanum vulgare

Oligophagous on Lamiaceae, especially Thymus sp. but also on: Pulmonaria officinalis or Origanum vulgare.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Xerotherm, shrubby localities where the food plants grow.

No pictures yet!