Seq # 500290010

Mecyna flavalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 2:30 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Recent observations only in NA, almost exclusively around Nismes.
This species is often confused with the more common and widespread Paratalanta hyalinalis.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Spilomelinae > Tribus: Nomophilini > Genus: Mecyna > Species: Mecyna flavalis
Vernacular names
Geelwitte kruidenmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid June towards August. Easily disturbed by day, it becomes active at dusk and later it comes to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia campestris, Urtica urens and Galium mollugo

The larvae live on herbaceous plants such as Galium mollugo, Artemisia campestris, Ballota, Reseda and Urticae urens.

No pictures yet!