Seq # 500310010

Nomophila noctuella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Aug. 10, 2022, 6:31 p.m.


A regular, but sometimes common migrant, which can establish itself in favourable years. It can not survive severe winters.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Spilomelinae > Tribus: Nomophilini > Genus: Nomophila > Species: Nomophila noctuella
Vernacular names
Luipaardlichtmot (NL), la Pyrale hybride (FR)
Synonyms
Nomophila hybridalis (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19 (as hybridalis). view page
Status

Migrant


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larvae are very lively. Pupation in a tough cocoon amongst the leaves of the foodplant or attached to a stone. The pupa hibernates.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The immigrants arrive from May till August and they can produce offspring of which the adults fly from August till late October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Polygonum aviculare
Host plant (genera):
Trifolium
Substrates:
Grasses

The larvae live on Trifolium spp., Polygonum aviculare, and probably on several grasses.

No pictures yet!