Seq # 500315010

Dolichartria punctalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Nov. 19, 2021, 5:03 p.m.


A new species for Belgium in 2021 in LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Spilomelinae > Tribus: Steniini > Genus: Dolicharthria > Species: Dolichartria punctalis
Vernacular names
Sikkelvlekmot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 17–21 mm. Yellow-brown to dark brown forewing, elongate with pointed tip, discal spot white. Head and thorax brown, abdomen long and slender (especially in male).

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from June towards August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus
Host plant (genera):
Centaurea and Artemisia
Substrates:
Decaying vegetable matter and Grasses

The larvae lives on Lotus corniculatus, Centaurea, Artemisia, different grasses and decaying vegetable matter.

No pictures yet!