Seq # 500320010

Duponchelia fovealis Zeller, 1847 Species

Last modified: April 28, 2020, 5:11 p.m.


A species imported with greenhouse crops which escaped to nature and which is able to survive when winters are not too cold. First recorded on 1998-08-12 at Wachtebeke (OV), in 2003 already reported from 4 northern Belgian provinces. In 2005 BR was added and in 2006 the species reached WV. In 2019 the species became known from all Belgian provinces, except for LX. More observations in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Spilomelinae > Tribus: Steniini > Genus: Duponchelia > Species: Duponchelia fovealis
Vernacular names
Duponcheliamot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Faquaet M. 2000. Duponchelia fovealis, een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). — Phegea 28(1): 13–14. On page 13. view page
Status

Naturalised In Belgium since August 1999.

Native to the tropics and in the northern Mediterranean area. Probably imported into Belgium with greenhouse crops into greenhouses where it became a serious pest. Escaped moths can survive mild winters and hence build up populations in nature. From ca. 2004 onwards, the species is observed every year in several Belgian provinces and it is becoming more common.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The caterpillar constructs a silken tube from which it feeds on the leaves, creating holes in the leaves. It has also been observed to feed on the flowers and sometimes it even bores into the stem of various cultivated plants. Pupation in a web with a mixture of frass and soil particles.
The adults are mainly active at night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: the Belgian specimens recorded from nature (and not from greenhouses) were all caught April–May and from August till mid-October.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

Extremely polyphagous, living on all kinds of greenhouse crops and ornamental plants, also on aquatic plants.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Native to freshwater and saltwater marshlands.

No pictures yet!