Seq # 500330010

Metasia ophialis (Treitschke, 1829) Species

Last modified: Feb. 15, 2020, 6:02 p.m.


A new species for Belgium in 2004 (LG). Hitherto a very rare and local species, not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Spilomelinae > Tribus: Steniini > Genus: Metasia > Species: Metasia ophialis
Vernacular names
Visiteermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Spronck R. & Georis A. 2008. Metasia ophialis (Lepidoptera: Crambidae, Spilomelinae), une espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge. — Phegea 36(1): 23–24. On page 23.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown
No pictures yet!