Seq # 520050020

Malacosoma neustria (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 3, 2021, 6:31 p.m.


A common species in the southern part of Belgium, less widespread and not so common in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Lasiocampidae > Subfamily: Malacosominae > Tribus: Malacosomini > Genus: Malacosoma > Subgenus: Clisiocampa > Species: Malacosoma neustria
Vernacular names
Ringelrups (NL), The Lackey (EN), Le Bombyx à livrée (FR), Ringelspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larvae live gregariously in a silken web on many trees and shrubs.
Hibernates as egg.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till the end of August in one generation. They come to light, males more frequently than females.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus and Prunus

The larvae live mainly on: Crataegus and Prunus spinosa.

No pictures yet!