Seq # 520050010

Malacosoma castrensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 9:41 a.m.


A rare and very local species in Belgium, mainly known from the Kempen and the extreme south of the country, elsewhere very rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Lasiocampidae > Subfamily: Malacosominae > Tribus: Malacosomini > Genus: Malacosoma > Subgenus: Clisiocampa > Species: Malacosoma castrensis
Vernacular names
Heideringelrups (NL), Ground Lackey (EN), La Livrée des Prés (FR), Wolfsmilch-Ringelspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as egg.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till late August. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Shrubs

The larvae live on different species of herbaceous plants like: Calluna.

No pictures yet!