Seq # 520020010

Trichiura crataegi (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Nov. 26, 2022, 1:32 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, almost exclusively known from the southern part of the country where it can be locally fairly common.


Details

Classification
Family: Lasiocampidae > Subfamily: Poecilocampinae > Tribus: Poecilocampini > Genus: Trichiura > Subgenus: Trichiura > Species: Trichiura crataegi
Vernacular names
Grijsbandspinner (NL), Pale Eggar (EN), Le Bombyx de l'Aubépine (FR), Weißdornspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 25 (as Bombyx Crataegi). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 25–35 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as egg on the food plant and pupates in a cocoon among debris.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from August till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larva lives on a variety of shrubs and trees, a o.: Prunus spinosa, Crataegus, Vaccinium myrtillus or Calluna.

No pictures yet!