Seq # 520110010

Eriogaster catax (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 31, 2021, 4:18 p.m.


An extremely rare and very local and declining species in Belgium, only known from NA. Rarely recorded as an imago.
Strictly protected under European law: EU Fauna-Flora-Habitats Directive (FFH), Annex II (Species for the conservation of which special protection areas must be designated) & Annex IV (species of common interest to be strictly protected).


Details

Classification
Family: Lasiocampidae > Subfamily: Lasiocampinae > Tribus: Eriogastrini > Genus: Eriogaster > Subgenus: Eriogaster > Species: Eriogaster catax
Vernacular names
Bosrandspinner (NL), Le Bombyx Evérie, La Laineuse du Prunellier (FR), Hecken-Wollafter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1933a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 33: 182–183. On page 182.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The adults come sparsely to light.


Flight periods

The adults fly in October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larva lives on: Crataegus and Prunus, occasionally also on other deciduous trees like: Betula, Pyrus, Populus, Ulmus and Berberis.

No pictures yet!

Habitat