Seq # 900060010

Macdunnoughia confusa (Stephens, 1850) Species

Last modified: Sept. 23, 2020, 5:18 p.m.


A fairly common migrant in Belgium. Numbers vary much over the years.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Plusiinae > Tribus: Plusiini > Genus: Macdunnoughia > Species: Macdunnoughia confusa
Vernacular names
Getekende gamma-uil (NL), Dewick's Plusia (EN), La Goutte d'Argent (FR), Schafgarben-Silbereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Migrant

A fairly common migrant in Belgium. Numbers vary much over the years.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva among plant debris. They are active during the day and also at night. They come to light and less to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in three generations a year from mid April till October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia absinthium
Host plant (genera):
Urtica and Lamium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different herbaceous plants, especially on Urtica dioica and others including Lamium, Chamomilla and Artemisia absinthium.

No pictures yet!