Seq # 900070010

Plusia festucae (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 6:43 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Plusiinae > Tribus: Plusiini > Genus: Plusia > Species: Plusia festucae
Vernacular names
Goudvenstertje (NL), Gold Spot (EN), La Plusie de la Fétuque (FR), Röhricht-Goldeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva and pupates in a transparent white cocoon spun vertically between the leaves of stems of rushes. The adults visit sometimes flowers during the day and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from early May till mid October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Typha latifolia, Phragmites australis, Phalaris arundinacea, Iris pseudacorus and Alisma plantago-aquatica
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Grasses

The larva lives on Typha latifolia, Phragmites australis, Phalaris arundinacea, Iris pseudacorus, Alisma plantago-aquatica etc...

No pictures yet!