Seq # 900070020

Plusia putnami (Grote, 1873) Species

Last modified: June 18, 2022, 3:14 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, nowadays mainly restricted to the Kempen.
A species that is very often confused with the more common Plusia festucae.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Plusiinae > Tribus: Plusiini > Genus: Plusia > Species: Plusia putnami
Vernacular names
Moerasgoudvenstertje (NL), Lempke's Gold Spot (EN), La Plusie des Laîches, la Plusie des marais (FR), Zierliche Röhricht-Goldeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Janssen A. 1969. Nieuwe vlindersoorten voor België. — Schakel 7: 53. On page 53.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 32–42 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva and pupates in a cocoon, spun among the food plant.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from late May till late September.
The second generation is partial.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Holcus and Calamagrostis

The larva lives on several grasses including: Calamagrostis epigejos, Calamagrostis canescens and Holcus lanatus.

No pictures yet!