Seq # 900080010

Polychrysia moneta (Fabricius, 1787) Species

Last modified: Aug. 18, 2020, 9:40 p.m.


A very rare and rapidly declining local species in Belgium, nowadays only observed in LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Plusiinae > Tribus: Plusiini > Genus: Polychrysia > Species: Polychrysia moneta
Vernacular names
Gelduil (NL), Golden Plusia (EN), Plusie monnaie (FR), Eisenhut-Goldeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Quaedvlieg L. 1873. Rapports, lectures, communications. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 16: xli. On page xli.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 40-45mm. They feed actively at dusk and later come sparsely to light and never at sugar. They hide by day under the leaves of the foodplant or in dense vegetation.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The larvae feeding mainly on cultivated Delphinium and on Aconitum.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The young larva hibernates at the roots of the food plant, and later lives and feeds in a small capsule constructed from a folded and partially withered leaf. After the last instar, the bright green larva lives in the open on the leaves of the food plant and can be found in May and June, and as a partial second generation in August.
Pupation take place in a large yellow cocoon attached to the underside of a leaf on the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year onwards from mid May towards August, sometimes a partial second generation occurs till October, although observation data in Belgium are from 15 June till 08 August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Aconitum, Consolida, Delphinium and Trollius

The larva lives mainly on varieties of Delphinium and Aconitum. Other plants recorded are Consolida, Trollius, Artemisia absinthium and Artemisia vulgaris.

No pictures yet!