Seq # 900090010

Syngrapha interrogationis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2021, 12:53 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Plusiinae > Tribus: Plusiini > Genus: Syngrapha > Species: Syngrapha interrogationis
Vernacular names
Schijn-gamma-uil (NL), Scarce Silver Y (EN), La Plusie de l'Orcette, le Point d'interrogation. (FR), Heidelbeeren-Silbereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Corbeau L. 1905. Extrait du procès-verbal de la séance mensuelle du 14 mai 1905. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 5: 21. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva and pupates later in a white cocoon formed on the food plant or among plant debris. The adults are sometimes active by day but usually from dusk onwards. They come later to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late June towards late August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Calluna and Vaccinium

The larva lives on Calluna vulgaris and Vaccinium.

No pictures yet!