Seq # 900110010

Chrysodeixis chalcites (Esper, 1789) Species

Last modified: June 18, 2022, 3:20 p.m.


A not so common migrant or imported species which has been observed throughout Belgium. Numbers vary much over the years.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Plusiinae > Tribus: Argyrogrammatini > Genus: Chrysodeixis > Species: Chrysodeixis chalcites
Vernacular names
Turkse uil (NL), Golden Twin-spot (EN), La Plusie chalcite (FR), Kupfer-Goldeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Van Daele E. & Pelerents C. 1965. Beschouwingen over trekkende nachtvlinders in het samenvloeiingsgebied van Schelde en Leie. — Biologisch Jaarboek Dodonaea 33: 220–233. On page 229.
Status

Migrant


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 33–44 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adulta are active during the day and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from June till November.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lycopersicon esculentum and Echium vulgare
Host plant (genera):
Chrysanthemum
Substrates:
Cultivated crops

The larva lives on a variety of plants like: Echium vulgare and Chrysanthemum, also on cultivated crops like tomato.

No pictures yet!