Seq # 900050010

Lamprotes c-aureum (Knoch, 1781) Species

Last modified: July 3, 2022, 10:40 a.m.


An extremely rare marshland species, probably extinct. Only known from a very limited number of old records.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Plusiinae > Tribus: Plusiini > Genus: Lamprotes > Species: Lamprotes c-aureum
Vernacular names
Akelei-uil (NL), La Plusie à C d'or (FR), Wiesenrauten-Goldeule (DE)
Synonyms
Lamprotes concha (Fabricius, 1787)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13 (as Chrysoptera concha). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 32–39 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The adults are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Thalictrum flavum

The larva feeds mainly on Thalictrum flavum, from August to May.

No pictures yet!