Seq # 900040010

Euchalcia modestoides Poole, 1989 Species

Last modified: June 18, 2022, 3:03 p.m.


An extremely rare species in the southern part of the country, seldom observed.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Plusiinae > Tribus: Plusiini > Genus: Euchalcia > Species: Euchalcia modestoides
Vernacular names
Bescheiden gamma-uil (NL), La Plusie modeste (FR), Lungenkraut-Metalleule (DE)
Synonyms
Euchalcia modesta (Hübner, 1786), nec (Cramer, 1777)
First mention in Belgium
De Laever E. 1955. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 55: 21–23. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: c. 30 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late May till July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cynoglossum officinale
Host plant (genera):
Pulmonaria

The larvae feed on: Pulmonaria and on Cynoglossum officinale.

No pictures yet!