Seq # 500730080

Crambus uliginosellus Zeller, 1850 Species

Last modified: July 6, 2021, 12:40 p.m.


A very rare and very local species in Belgium, not often recorded in the northern part.
In the southern part of the country frequently encountered in small numbers in boggy places and marshes.
Frequently confused with the more common Crambus pascuella.
It inhabits boggy places.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Crambus > Species: Crambus uliginosellus
Vernacular names
Biezengrasmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1901. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 45: 100–104. On page 100.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June towards early August, but most observations are from late June and during July. They fly in the afternoon and evening and later come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses

The feeding habits of the larva are poorly known. Like its congeners, it feeds on various grasses. Pupates in a silken cocoon amongst moss.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

It inhabits humid habitats and boggy places.

No pictures yet!