Seq # 500730040

Crambus pascuella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 29, 2022, 2:15 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Crambus > Species: Crambus pascuella
Vernacular names
Zilverstreepgrasmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Caterpillar

The larva probably hibernates.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The adults are easily disturbed by day and come readily to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of May till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Poa

The larva feeds on various grass species, especially on Poa spp.

No pictures yet!