Seq # 500730030

Crambus lathoniellus (Zincken, 1817) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 11:36 a.m.


A very common species throughout the whole of Belgium, sometimes in large numbers.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Crambus > Species: Crambus lathoniellus
Vernacular names
Vroege grasmot (NL)
Synonyms
Crambus pratella sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1758) and Crambus nemorella (Hübner, 1813), nec (Thunberg, 1788)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22 (as pratellus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the beginning of May till the end of August. They are easily disturbed by day and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Deschampsia cespitosa

The larva lives in a silken gallery at the base of the stem of Deschampsia cespitosa or other grasses. It hibernates. Pupation in a firm silken cocoon just below the surface of the soil.

No pictures yet!