Seq # 500730020

Crambus hamella (Thunberg, 1788) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 2:49 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, bound to sandy biotopes, only known from the Kempen and the extreme south.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Crambus > Species: Crambus hamella
Vernacular names
Scherphoekgrasmot (NL)
Synonyms
Crambus ensigerella (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 98.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from July till mid September. They are active at dusk and come to light.


Observed on

The feeding habits of the larva are poorly known. Like its congeners, it probably feeds on grasses like Deschampsia flexuosa.

No pictures yet!