Seq # 500730010

Crambus ericella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: July 5, 2022, 5:07 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, occurring mainly in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Crambus > Species: Crambus ericella
Vernacular names
Heidegrasmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Donckier de Donceel Ch. 1879. Un Crambus nouveau pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 22: xc. On page xc. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Corynephorus and Deschampsia
No pictures yet!