Seq # 500720010

Chrysoteuchia culmella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 10:51 a.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium, sometimes very abundant.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Genus: Chrysoteuchia > Species: Chrysoteuchia culmella
Vernacular names
Gewone grasmot (NL)
Synonyms
Chrysoteuchia cespitella (Hübner, 1796) and Chrysoteuchia hortuella (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22 (as hortuellus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till the end of August. They are easily disturbed by day and come readily to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses

The larva feeds on various grass species. It lives at the stem-bases of grasses, without making a silken gallery. Pupation in a cocoon on or under the surface of the ground, in which the larva has overwintered.

No pictures yet!