Seq # 500730050

Crambus perlella (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 11:36 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Crambus > Species: Crambus perlella
Vernacular names
Bleke grasmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the beginning of June till the end of August. They are easily disturbed by day and later come freely to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Deschampsia and Festuca

The larva feeds in a silken gallery at the base of the stems of several grasses, especially Deschampsia and Festuca spp. It hibernates in that gallery. Pupation takes place in a silken cocoon on or partly in the ground.

No pictures yet!