Seq # 500730060

Crambus pratella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 11:36 a.m.


A fairly common and widespread species in Belgium, most observed in the Kempen region.
It prefers sandy habitats.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Crambus > Species: Crambus pratella
Vernacular names
Streepjesgrasmot (NL)
Synonyms
Crambus dumetella (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23 (as dumetellus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July. They are easily disturbed by day and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Deschampsia

The larva lives in a silken tube covered with frass and grass particles, on the roots and stem-bases of Gramineae, especially Deschampsia spp. It hibernates and pupates in the larval habitation.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

It prefers sandy habitats.

No pictures yet!