Seq # 500730070

Crambus silvella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Oct. 1, 2021, 6:57 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, hitherto known only from a few locations in the Kempen, not often recorded.
Too often confused with the very common Crambus pascuella.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Crambus > Species: Crambus silvella
Vernacular names
Bruine grasmot (NL)
Synonyms
Crambus adipellus (Zincken, 1817)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22 (as adipellus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

Adults are the wing in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Carex
No pictures yet!

Habitat

Fens, moorlands, boggy areas and moist meadows.

No pictures yet!