Seq # 500740010

Euchromius ocellea (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 11:37 a.m.


A very scarce vagrant, seldom recorded and not seen for a very long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Euchromius > Species: Euchromius ocellea
Vernacular names
Tandmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Vermandel E. 1986. Trekvlinders in 1985, tweede jaarverslag (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 14: 39–48. On page 43.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

Most observations on the continent are from spring and autumn.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Zea mays

The larva feeds on dry vegetable matter, dried goods, cereals and grain products. Also in the roots of Zea mays and Sorghum bicolor were it pupates.

No pictures yet!