Seq # 500750010

Pediasia aridella (Thunberg, 1788) Species

Last modified: June 21, 2022, 4:34 p.m.


A very local and rare species, mainly known from the arid and sandy places at the Belgian coast. Vagrants occur also more inland.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Pediasia > Species: Pediasia aridella
Vernacular names
Geaderde grasmot (NL)
Synonyms
Pediasia salinellus Tutt, 1887
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1953. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 53: 21–22, 37–38, 49–50. On page 49.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults are on the wing during July and August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Puccinellia fasciculata and Puccinellia maritima

The caterpillar is monophagous and lives on Puccinellia maritima.

No pictures yet!