Seq # 500750020

Pediasia contaminella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 11:37 a.m.


A fairly common species in the sandy areas in the north, especially in the Kempen, elsewhere in Belgium an uncommon appearance.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Pediasia > Species: Pediasia contaminella
Vernacular names
Oranjebruine grasmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1944. Microlépidoptères de la faune belge, (4e note). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 20(18): 1–12. On page 4.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Festuca ovina

The larva lives in a silken tube at the base of several species of Poaceae, like Festuca ovina.

No pictures yet!