Seq # 500750030

Pediasia fascelinella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2021, 5:10 p.m.


A rare and local species restricted to the northern part of Belgium, mainly observed in the Kempen and at the coast.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Pediasia > Species: Pediasia fascelinella
Vernacular names
Grote grasmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 101.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

They are active at night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Agropyron and Deschampsia

The larva lives in a subterranea tube composed of grains of sand spun together with silk on the roots of Agropyron, Deschampsia or other Gramineae.

No pictures yet!