Seq # 500750040

Pediasia luteella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 2, 2021, 11:27 a.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium.
Not observed for a very long time, but it's still possible it's overlooked due to the similarity with other Crambidae.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Pediasia > Species: Pediasia luteella
Vernacular names
Egaalbruine grasmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Imago's can confused with darker forms of Agriphila tristella (specimens without whitish longitudinal streaks on forewings) but the earlier flightperiod can be a hint to be vigilant. Also Pediasia luteella has brownish-yellow to dirty-white antennae in contrast to the pearly white antennae of Agriphila tristella .

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Genitalia

Male genitalia are indistinguishable from Pediasia fascelinella.

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Larvae can be found from September till May.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva lives in a silken gallery amongst roots of different grasses and hibernates.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Imago's are on the wing from late May towards early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Festuca ovina
Host plant (genera):
Poa and Triticum
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva feeds on Festuca ovina, Poa, Triticum and others Graminae.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open grassy habitats.

No pictures yet!