Seq # 500760010

Platytes alpinella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 11:38 a.m.


A rather common species on sandy soil, most localities are situated in the northern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Platytes > Species: Platytes alpinella
Vernacular names
Baardsnuitmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Becker L. 1861. Insectes observés en Campine pendant le mois d'août 1860. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 33–57. On page 43. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early July till the end of August. They are active at dusk and come to light. They like to visit the blossom of Senecio jacobaea.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Tortula
Substrates:
Mosses

The larva feeds on Tortula spp. and other mosses.

No pictures yet!